Past Presidents

The Past Presidents Committee is composed of the Utah Library Association’s past presidents for the purpose of perpetuating their institutional knowledge, experience, networking connections, and historical context of the past decisions of the ULA Board. Their members may be called upon to mentor other ULA officers and committees, and also ensure a pool of candidates for Immediate Past President Pro Tempore as per Article 12.E.6 of ULA Bylaws.

Committee Chair

Daniel Mauchley ([email protected])

The following individuals have served as President of the Utah Library Association.

1912-1914 Ephraim G. Gowans
1914-1915 Simon P. Eggertson
1916-1917 Howard R. Driggs
1917-1918 Esther Nelson
1918-1919 Joanna Sprague
1919-1920 Grace Harris
1920-1921 Mary E. Downey
1921-1922 M. Wilford Poulson
1922-1923 Julia T. Lynch
1923-1924 Eveline Bean
1924-1925 Dora Wright
1925-1926 Mrs. Robert Forrester
1926-1927 Julia T. Lynch
1927-1928 Mrs. E. Crane Watson
1928-1929 Iretta Peters
1929-1930 Anne Ollerton
1930-1931 Ruth Vine Tyler
1931-1932 Hattie Smith
1932-1933 Esther Nelson
1933-1935 Dorothy Wheelwright
1935-1937 Aurelia Bennion
1937-1938 Roxey S. Romney
1938-1940 Leonard H. Kirkpatrick
1940-1941 Ruth Vine Tyler
1941-1942 Elva L. Wattis
1942-1943 Lillian B. Corry
1943-1944 Ethel E. Holmes
1944-1945 Donald K. Nelson
1945-1946 Hattie M. Knight
1946-1947 Virginia Hansen
1947-1948 Ralph Thomsen
1948-1950 Louise L. Critchlow
1950-1951 Gwendolyn Shaw
1951-1952 Edith Rich
1952-1953 Helen P. Gibson
1953-1954 Margaret Block
1954-1955 John G. Church
1955-1956 Anne M. Smith
1956-1957 S. Lyman Tyler
1957-1958 Sarah Lucille Harris
1958-1960 Milton C. Abrams
1960-1961 Russell L. Davis
1961-1962 Priscilla M. Mayden
1962-1963 Harold W. Bell
1963-1964 Chad J. Flake
1964-1965 Maurice P. Marchant
1965-1966 James R. Tolman
1966-1967 Arthur Thomas Challis
1967-1968 Lila P. Burgoyne
1968-1970 Richard Woodruff Boss
1970-1971 Nancy F. Hardy
1971-1972 Arlene H. Grover
1972-1973 Richard Rademacher
1973-1974 Phyllis Shaw
1974-1975 George W. Tanner
1975-1976 Guy Shuurman
1976-1977 Lucille Thorne
1977-1978 E. Dale Cluff
1978-1979 Amy Owen
1979-1980 Roger K. Hanson
1980-1981 J. Dennis Day
1981-1982 Blaine H. Hall
1982-1983 Brenda Broadbent
1983-1984 Craige S. Hall
1984-1985 Brad Maurer
1985-1986 Connie Lamb
1986-1987 Cathleen Partridge
1987-1988 Nathan Smith
1988-1989 Paul Mogren
1989-1990 Carolyn Dickinson
1990-1991 Eileen Longsworth
1991-1992 Carol Hansen
1992-1993 Randy J. Olsen
1993-1994 Marian Karpisek
1994-1995 Pete Giacoma
1995-1996 Julie Farnsworth
1996-1997 Renae Pearce
1997-1998 Warren Babcock
1998-1999 Larry J. Ostler
1999-2000 Sue Hill
2000-2001 Randy Silverman
2001-2002 Susan Hamada
2002-2003 Kayla Willey
2003-2004 David A. Hales
2004-2005 Gene Nelson
2005-2006 Hikmet Loe
2006-2007 Julie Williamsen
2007-2008 Dorothy Horan
2008-2009 Steven D. Decker
2009-2010 Ruby Cheesman
2010-2011 Andy Spackman
2011-2012 Linda Tillson
2012-2013 Adriane Juarez
2013-2014 Trish Hull
2014-2015 Pamela Martin
2015-2016 Dustin Fife
2016-2017 Jami Carter
2017-2018 Dan Compton
2018-2019 Rebekah Cummings
2019-2020 Vern Waters
2020-2021 Daniel Mauchley
2021-2022 Rita Baguio Christensen
2022-2023 Marissa Bischoff