Board of Directors

Board of Directors
* Indicates voting member

President
Andy Spackman *
Business and Economics Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1212 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-3924
andy_spackman@byu.edu

Past President
Ruby L. Cheesman*
Library Manager
Bingham Creek Library
Salt Lake County Library Services
4834 W 9000 South
West Jordan, UT 84081
Work Phone: 801-944-7688
Fax: 801-282-0943
rcheesman@slcolibrary.org

Vice President/President Elect
Linda Tillson*
Linda Tillson, Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Members at Large
Suzanne Julian* (term expires 2013)
GIS/LIIL: Library Instruction Coordinator
2229 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work: 801-422-2813
suzanne_julian@byu.edu

Michael Freeman* (term expires 2013)
Director
Utah Valley University Library
801-863-8751
michael.freeman@uvu.edu

Deb Greathouse* (term expires 2012)
Librarian
Delta City Library, ARB
76 NORTH 200 WEST
DELTA, UT 84624
Work Phone: 435 864-4945
Fax: 435 864-4313
dgreat2@frontiernet.net

Peter Kraus* (term expires 2012)
Documents Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
Marriott Library – University of Utah
295 S 1500 E Rm Dock
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0860
Work Phone: 801 581-8394
Fax: 801 585-3464
peter.kraus@library.utah.edu

Valeri Craigle* (term expires 2011)
Access Technologies Librarian
S J Quuinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-585-5475
Fax: 801-581-6897
craiglev@law.utah.edu

Adriane Juarez* (term expires 2011)
Center for the Book, Salt Lake City Public Library
Sprague Branch
2131 South 1100 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801-524-8200
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Categories Uncategorized

Past ULA Officers and Executive Board Members

ULA Officers
2012 – 2013

Executive Board
* indicates voting member

President
Adriane Juarez*
Director
Emporia Utah MLS Program
ajuarez@emporia.edu
Mobile:
801-661-0457
Manager
Day-Riverside Branch Library
1575 West 1000 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone:
801 594-8630
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Past President
Linda Tillson*
Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Vice President/President Elect
Patricia Hull *
Library Manager
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 801 944-7626
phull@slcolibrary.org

Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara

Professional Business Manager

North Branch, Weber County Library System

475 East 2600 N

Ogden, UT  84414

Work phone: 801-337-2650

holly.okuhara@gmail.com

Daniel Compton  (term expires 2015)
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
dcompton@summitcounty.org

Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
anna.neatrour@gmail.com

Recording Secretary
Brooke Corbin
brooke.corbin@yahoo.com

 

Treasurer
Javaid Lal
JLal@slcolibrary.org

Board of Directors
* Indicates voting member

President
Adriane Juarez*
Director
Emporia Utah MLS Program
ajuarez@emporia.edu
Mobile:
801-661-0457
Manager
Day-Riverside Branch Library
1575 West 1000 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone:
801 594-8630
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Past President
Linda Tillson*
Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Vice President/President Elect
Patricia Hull *
Library Manager
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 801 944-7626
phull@slcolibrary.org

Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara *

Professional Business Manager

North Branch, Weber County Library System

475 East 2600 N

Ogden, UT  84414

Work phone: 801-337-2650

holly.okuhara@gmail.com

Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
anna.neatrour@gmail.com

Recording Secretary
Brooke Corbin
brooke.corbin@yahoo.com

Treasurer
Javaid Lal
JLal@slcolibrary.org

Members at Large


Suzanne Julian* (term expires 2013)
GIS/LIIL: Library Instruction Coordinator
2229 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work: 801-422-2813
suzanne_julian@byu.edu

Michael Freeman* (term expires 2013)
Director
Utah Valley University Library
801-863-8751
michael.freeman@uvu.edu

Daniel Compton * (term expires 2015)
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
dcompton@summitcounty.org

Description: http://www.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gifRebecca Schroeder * (term expires 2015)
6829 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-6771
rebecca_schroeder@byu.edu

Ruby Cheesman* (term expires 2014)
Manager
Bingham Creek Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4834 W 9000 S
West Jordan, UT 84081
Work Phone: 8019447688
rcheesman@slcolibrary.org

Lyndi Hatch* (term expires 2014)
Youth Service Librarian
Salt Lake County Library System,
10100 S Petunia Way Sandy UT 84092
Phone:
801-944-7579
lhatch@slcolibrary.org

Section Chairs

Academic Section
Elizabeth Smart, Chair *
Digital Content Mgmt Chair/Scholarly Comm. Officer
2218-A HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
801-422-4995
elizabeth_smart@byu.edu

Dianne Hirning, Vice-Chair
Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Dixie State College Library, Dixie State College
1779 E 790 South Circle
St. George, UT 84790
Work Phone: 435-652-7720
hirning@dixie.edu

Public Section



Chair
Deborah Ehrman * (term expires 2014)

Assistant Director for Library Experiences
Salt Lake City – Main Branch,
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: 801-524-8204
Fax: 801-322-8194
dehrman@slcpl.org

Vice Chair
Eric Ikenouye,
Salt Lake City Library
eikenouye@gmail.com

School Section
Shay Woodruff-Walton *, Chair (term expires 2014)
shaybwoodruff@yahoo.com

Special Section

Randy Olsen, Chair *
Libraries Director
Church History Library,
15 East North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-1600
Work Phone: 801-240-5626
Fax: 801-240-3724
randy.olsen@ldschurch.org

Dorothy Horan, Vice-Chair
Supervisor, User Guidance
FamilySearch, Family History Library
2733 W 6870 S
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801-240-6125
HoranDM@familysearch.org

ALA Chapter Councilor
Kent Slade *
Director
Highland City Library
5400 W Civic Center Dr Suite 2
Highland, UT 84003
Work Phone: 801-772-4528
kslade@highlandcity.org

MPLA Representative
Christopher Lake *
Family History Library
1810 s. Main St. #518
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
lakecl@familysearch.org

Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara *
holly.cole@yahoo.com
Work Phone:801-337-2650

Extension:2654

UELMA Liaison
Vacant

UALC Liaison
Robert Murdoch
Assistant University Librarian
Harold B Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2060 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-5107
Fax: 801-422-0466
robert_murdoch@byu.edu

USL Liaison to TAFRT
Juan Tomás Lee
State Data Coordinator Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W, Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6769
Fax: 801-715-6767
jtlee@utah.gov

Administrative/Ad Hoc Positions

Parliamentarian
Debbie Short
Serials Librarian
Utah Valley State College Library, UVSC
800 W University Pkwy
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801-863-6336
shortde@uvu.edu

Historian
Paul Mogren
Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
2801 Juniper Way
Holladay, UT 84117
Work Phone: 801-581-3886
Fax: 801-585-3464
Paul.mogren@utah.edu

Utah State Library Liaison
Donna Jones Morris
Director/State Librarian
Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W
Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6770
Fax: 801-715-6767
dmorris@utah.gov

Federal Relations Coordinator
Anna Neatrour
ULA Executive Director
anna.neatrour@gmail.com
(801) 200-3129

Round Table Chairs & Vice Chairs

Archives, Manuscripts & Special Collections Round Table (AMSC)

Chair
Paula Mitchell
LB 005C
Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT 84720
mitchell_p@suu.edu
435-586-7945



Vice Chair
Catherine McIntyre
Archivist
800 W. University Parkway MS # 145
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801 863-8821
Fax: 801 863-7065
mcintyca@uvu.edu

Association of College & Research Libraries (ACRL)

Chair
Alison Regan
Head of Scholarship and Research Services
Marriott Library, University of Utah
Work Phone: 8015813883
alison.regan@Utah.edu

Vice Chair
Trevor Young
Reference/Instruction Librarian
Utah Valley University Library,
Utah Valley University
1509 N 1335 W Orem, UT 84057
Work Phone: 801-863-6846
youngtr@uvu.edu

Business Round Table (BURT)

Leticia Camacho, Chair
Business Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1521 HBLL
PROVO, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-1970
leticia_camacho@byu.edu

Children’s Services Round Table

Melinda Tooley, Chair
Youth Services Librarian
Hunter Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4740 W. 4100 S.
WVC, UT 84120
Work Phone: 801-944-7550
mtooley@slcolibrary.org

Description: https://data.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gif

Description: https://data.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gif

   

Stephanie Jewett, vice-chair
Youth Services Librarian
West Valley Library, Salt Lake County Library System
2880 W 3650 South
West Valley City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-944-7621
sjewett@slcolibrary.org

Genealogy Round Table (GENRT)

Chair
Patricia Hardesty
Research Consultant
Family History Library, Family History Library
35 N West Temple St
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-3440
Work Phone: 801-240-3478
Fax: 801-240-3355
hardestypn@familysearch.orgDescription: http://www.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gifDescription: http://www.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gifDescription: http://www.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gif

Government Documents (GODORT)


Ross E. McPhail, Chair
Assistant Librarian and Adjunct Professor of Law
S.J. Quinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0731
Work Phone: 801 581-5838
mcphailr@law.utah.edu

Vice Chair
Brian Champion
brian_champion@byu.edu


Health Round Table (HEART)

Current Officers:

Chair




Stacy Vincent
Youth Services Librarian
Riverton Library
Salt Lake County Library Services
svincent@slcolibrary.org
801-944-7671
12877 S 1830 W
Riverton, UT 84065


Vice-Chair
Amy Honisett
Eccles Health Sciences Library,
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Work Phone: 8019879246
amy.honisett@utah.edu

Library Administration & Management Round Table (LAMART)

Chair
Vern Waters
Campus Librarian
Broadview University
vwaters@broadviewuniversity.edu

Library Instruction Round Table (LIRT)

Chair

Dale Larsen
Marriott Library, University of Utah
1469 east 3045 south
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 581-8323
dale.larsen@utah.edu

Vice Chair
Emily Buzicky
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Giovale Library, Westminster College of SLC
1840 South 1300 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Work Phone: 801-832-2257
Fax: 801-832-3109
ebuzicky@westminstercollege.edu

Library Paraprofessional & Support Staff Round Table (LPSSRT)

Chair
Nancy Haight
Harold B. Lee Library,
Brigham Young University
Work Phone: 801-422-9191
nsh_0025@hotmail.com

Secretary
Allene Dotson  (Salt Lake City Public Library)
allenedotson@hotmail.com

Multicultural Services Round Table

Connie Lamb, Chair
Social Sciences Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
303 West 100 South
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801.422.6196
Fax: 801.422.0466
connie_lamb@byu.edu



Tiffany Hudson , Vice Chair
Audio-Visual Selector
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: (801)322-8161
thudson@slcpl.org

Reference and Adult Services Round Table (RASRT)

Chair
Kevin Oberhansly
Assistant Manager
3317 W 5900 S
Taylorsville, UT84118
Work Phone: 801 944-7551
koberhansly@slcolibrary.org

Service & Technology Training Round Table (START)

Ryan Combs, Chair
Assistant Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2247 HBLL
Provo, Utah 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6118
ryan_combs@byu.edu

Technical Services Round Table

Chair

Cheryl Lonebear, Grant Monitor, Ute Indian Tribe, cheryll@utetribe.com

Vice Chair

Jon Fackrell, jon.fackrell@gmail.com

Trustees and Friends Round Table

Juan Lee, Utah State Library Trustees Liaison
jtlee@utah.gov

Young Adult Round Table (YART)

Chair

Stephanie Bertin

Assistant Manager, Sandy Library

Salt Lake County Library Services

10100 South Petunia Way

Sandy, UT 84092

801-944-7612

sbertin@slcolibrary.org

Vice Chair

Jamie Ward
Youth Services Librarian
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County

2675 S. 8950 W.
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 944-7547

jward@slcolibrary.org

New Perspectives Round Table (NPRT)



Chair
Michele Elnicky
Museum/Historical Collections Curator
Utah State Historical Society, State of Utah
300 South Rio Grande St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1182
melnicky@utah.gov
801-533-3574



Vice-Chair
Britt Fagerheim
Distance Ed Librarian Utah State University
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Work Phone: 435-797-2643
britt.fagerheim@usu.edu

Committee Chairs

Association Review Committee
Currently Vacant

Awards Committee
Michael Whitchurch
Learning Commons Department Chair
3325 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6345
michael_whitchurch@byu.edu

Bylaws
Scott Lanning
Reference & Strategic Planning Librarian
Southern Utah University, Sherratt Library
351 W. University Blvd.
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Work Phone: 435-865-8156
lanning@suu.edu

Conference Planning

Leslie Schow, Chair
Manager Salt Lake County Library System
13198 South 5600 West
Herriman, UT 84096
Work Phone: 8019447682
lschow@slcolibrary.org



Continuing Education
Connie Lamb                         
Brigham Young University,       
Lee Library                            
Work Phone: 801-422-6196     
connie_lamb@byu.edu

Valerie Buck,
Rare and Anglo-American Literature Cataloger,
Harold B. Lee Library,
Brigham Young University
801-422-4477
valerie_buck@byu.edu.

Finance
Linda Tillson*
Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Intellectual Freedom
Wanda Huffaker
Salt Lake County Library Services
801-944-7551
whuffaker@slcolibrary.org

Legislative
Susan Spicer
Youth Services Librarian
West Jordan Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
West Jordan Library
1975 W. 7800 S.
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801 944-7646
sspicer@slcolibrary.org

Membership
Description: http://www.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gifPatricia Hull *
Library Manager
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 801 944-7626
phull@slcolibrary.org

Nominating
Kim Fong
Manager
Salt Lake County Library System, Salt Lake County
3415 S 900 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-743-5008
kfong@slcolibrary.org

Public Relations
Rick Anderson

295 S 1500 E Rm 5010, Salt Lake City, UT 84112
rick.anderson@utah.edu

Phone: 801-587-9989

Publications

Annie Smith
Reference/Instruction Librarian
Utah Valley University Library, Utah Valley University
626 W 1428 S
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801-863-8752
smithan@uvu.edu

Description: https://data.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gif

Description: https://data.memberclicks.com/images/spacer.gif

Brooke Corbin
Sprague Branch,
3997 S 4520 W
salt lake city, UT 84120
Work Phone: 8014141850
bcorbin1@emporia.edu

 

Research
Steve Decker
Director
Cedar City Public Library
303 N 100 East
Cedar City, UT 84720
Work Phone: 435-586-6661
Fax: 435-865-7280
dsteve@cedarcity.org

ULA Paraprofessional Certificate Review Board
Linda Liebhardt
Circulation Coordinator
Gerald R. Sherratt Library
Southern Utah University
351 West University Blvd.
Cedar City, UT  84720
435-865-8240

 

ULA Officers
2011 – 2012

Executive Board
* indicates voting member

President
Linda Tillson*
Linda Tillson, Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Past President
Andy Spackman*
Business and Economics Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1212 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-3924
andy_spackman@byu.edu

Vice President/President Elect
Adriane Juarez*
Manager
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
Sprague Branch Library
2131 South 1100 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 594-8643
Fax: 801 322-8183
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Program Board Chair
Valeri Craigle*, Chair
Access Technologies Librarian
S J Quuinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-585-5475
Fax: 801-581-6897
craiglev@law.utah.edu

Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
anna.neatrour@gmail.com

Recording Secretary
Trish Hull, Chair
Manager
Magna Library Branch, Salt Lake County Library Services
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, Utah 84044
Work Phone: 801-944-7626
Fax: 801-250-6927
phull@slcolibrary.org

Treasurer (acting)
Javaid Lal
JLal@slcolibrary.org

Board of Directors Representative
To be determined at the June Board Meeting

Board of Directors
* Indicates voting member
President
Linda Tillson*
Linda Tillson, Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
ltillson@parkcity.org

Past President
Andy Spackman*
Business and Economics Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1212 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-3924
andy_spackman@byu.edu

Vice President/President Elect
Adriane Juarez*
Manager
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
Sprague Branch Library
2131 South 1100 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 594-8643
Fax: 801 322-8183
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Program Board Chair
Valeri Craigle*, Chair
Access Technologies Librarian
S J Quuinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-585-5475
Fax: 801-581-6897
craiglev@law.utah.edu

Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
anna.neatrour@gmail.com

Recording Secretary
Trish Hull, Chair
Manager
Magna Library Branch, Salt Lake County Library Services
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, Utah 84044
Work Phone: 801-944-7626
Fax: 801-250-6927
phull@slcolibrary.org

Treasurer (acting)
Javaid Lal
JLal@slcolibrary.org

Members at Large
Suzanne Julian* (term expires 2013)
GIS/LIIL: Library Instruction Coordinator
2229 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work: 801-422-2813
suzanne_julian@byu.edu

Michael Freeman* (term expires 2013)
Director
Utah Valley University Library
801-863-8751
michael.freeman@uvu.edu

Deb Greathouse* (term expires 2012)
Librarian
Delta City Library, ARB
76 NORTH 200 WEST
DELTA, UT 84624
Work Phone: 435 864-4945
Fax: 435 864-4313
dgreat2@frontiernet.net

Peter Kraus* (term expires 2012)
Documents Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
Marriott Library – University of Utah
295 S 1500 E Rm Dock
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0860
Work Phone: 801 581-8394
Fax: 801 585-3464
peter.kraus@library.utah.edu

Ruby Cheesman* (term expires 2014)
Manager
Bingham Creek Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4834 W 9000 S
West Jordan, UT 84081
Work Phone: 8019447688
rcheesman@slcolibrary.org

Lyndi Hatch* (term expires 2014)
Youth Service Librarian
Salt Lake County Library System,
2254 N. 1560 W.
Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
Work Phone: 801.944.7630
lhatch@slcolibrary.org

Section Chairs

Academic Section
Elizabeth Smart, Chair *
Digital Content Mgmt Chair/Scholarly Comm. Officer
2218-A HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
801-422-4995
elizabeth_smart@byu.edu

Dianne Hirning, Vice-Chair
Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Dixie State College Library, Dixie State College
1779 E 790 South Circle
St. George, UT 84790
Work Phone: 435-652-7720
hirning@dixie.edu

Public Section
Xaolian Deng* (term expires 2012)
Senior Librarian, Ref & Tech
Sandy Library, Salt Lake County Library Services
10100 South Petunia Way(1405 E.), 84092
Work Phone: 801-944-7601
Fax: 801-572-8247
xdeng1@slcolibrary.org

School Section
Barbara Hopkins*, Chair (term expires 2012)
ULA Title: School Library Section Chair
District Library Media Specialist Other (Please specify below)
9150 S 500 W
Sandy, UT 84070
Work Phone: 801- 826-5095
barbara.hopkins@canyonsdistrict.org

Elaine Sherbourne, Vice-Chair (term expires 2012)
elaine_shelburne@yahoo.com
Not listed in memberclicks dbase

Special Section
Randy Olsen, Chair *
Libraries Director
Church History Library,
15 East North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-1600
Work Phone: 801-240-5626
Fax: 801-240-3724
randy.olsen@ldschurch.org

Dorothy Horan, Vice-Chair
Supervisor, User Guidance
FamilySearch, Family History Library
2733 W 6870 S
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801-240-6125
HoranDM@familysearch.org

ALA Chapter Councilor
Debbie Short* (term expires 2012)
Serials Librarian
Utah Valley State College Library, UVSC
800 W University Pkwy
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801-863-6336
shortde@uvu.edu

MPLA Representative
Dorothy Horan* (term expires 2012)
Supervisor, User Guidance
FamilySearch, Family History Library
2733 W 6870 S
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801-240-6125
HoranDM@familysearch.org

Program Board Chair
Valeri Craigle*, Chair
Access Technologies Librarian
S J Quuinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-585-5475
Fax: 801-581-6897
craiglev@law.utah.edu

Recording Secretary
Trish Hull, Chair
Manager
Magna Library Branch, Salt Lake County Library Services
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, Utah 84044
Work Phone: 801-944-7626
Fax: 801-250-6927
phull@slcolibrary.org

Treasurer (acting)
Javaid Lal

UELMA Liaison
Kathy Ballard
Media Coordinator, Monticello Academy
4315 S 3200 West
West Valley City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-417-8040
Home Phone: 801-965-1908
kathy.ballard@monticelloacademy.net
ballardkathy@hotmail.com

UALC Liaison
Robert Murdoch
Assistant University Librarian
Harold B Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2060 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-5107
Fax: 801-422-0466
robert_murdoch@byu.edu

USL Liaison to TAFRT
Steve Matthews
Consultant
Utah State Library Division
5587 S Weathervane Dr
Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Work Phone: 801-715-6722
smatthews@utah.gov

Administrative/Ad Hoc Positions

Parliamentarian
Colleen Eggett
Reader’s Advisor
Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6776
ceggett@utah.gov

Historian
Paul Mogren
Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
2801 Juniper Way
Holladay, UT 84117
Work Phone: 801-581-3886
Fax: 801-585-3464
Paul.mogren@utah.edu

Utah State Library Liaison
Donna Jones Morris
Director/State Librarian
Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W
Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6770
Fax: 801-715-6767
dmorris@utah.gov

Federal Relations Coordinator
Anna Neatrour
ULA Executive Director
anna.neatrour@gmail.com
(801) 200-3129


Round Table Chairs & Vice Chairs

Archives, Manuscripts & Special Collections Round Table (AMSC)

Maggie Kopp, Chair
Curator of European Books
1110 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
801-422-6276
maggie_kopp@byu.edu

Paula Mitchell, Vice-Chair
University Archivist
Southern Utah University
Southern Utah University Library
351 W Center Street
Cedar City, UT 84720
435-586-7945
mitchell_p@suu.edu

Association of College & Research Libraries (ACRL)
Betty Rozum, Chair
Associate Dean for Technical Services
Utah State University Libraries, Utah State University
1798 E 1850 N
North Logan, UT 84341
Work Phone: 435 797-2632
betty.rozum@usu.edu

Alison Regan, Vice-Chair
Head, Technology Assisted Curriculum Cen
Marriott Library, University of Utah
215 Kelsey Ave
Salt Lake CIty, UT 84111
Work Phone: 801 581-3883
aregan@tacc.utah.edu

Business Round Table (BURT)
Ed Hahn, Chair
Business & Economics Librarian
Stewart Library, Weber State University
2901 University Circle
Stewart Library
Ogden, UT 84408
Work Phone: 801-626-8662
edwardhahn@weber.edu

Leticia Camacho, Vice-Chair
Business Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1521 HBLL
PROVO, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-1970
leticia_camacho@byu.edu

Children’s Services Round Table (CSRT)
Annie Eastmond, Chair
Youth Services Librarian
Salt Lake County Library Services
Holladay Library
(801) 948-7936
Salt Lake County Library System
aeastmond@slcolibrary.org

Melinda Tooley, Vice-Chair
Librarian
Salt Lake County Library System, Salt Lake County Library System
277 East Twin Bridge Lane
Midvale , UT 84047
Work Phone: 801-944-7550
Fax: 801-942-6323
mtooley@slco.lib.ut.us

Genealogy Round Table (GENRT)
Anne Wuehler, Chair
Research Support Specialist
Family History Library
Work Phone: 801-240-2089
Fax: 801-240-2579
wuehlerac@ldschurch.org

Marci Despain, Vice-Chair
Family History Library
35 North West Temple Street, Room 344
Salt Lake City, UT 84150
Work Phone: 801-240-7706
despainma@familysearch.org

Government Documents (GODORT)
Galen Fletcher, Chair
Faculty Services Librarian
Howard W. Hunter Law Library
Brigham Young University
801-422-9051
fletcherg@lawgate.byu.edu

Ross E. McPhail, Vice-Chair
Assistant Librarian
SJ Quinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801 581-5838
mcphailr@law.utah.edu

Health Round Table (HEART)
John Bramble, Chair
Outreach Librarian
Eccles Health Sciences Library, University of Utah
10 North 1900 East Bld 589
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah 84112-0589
Work Phone: 801-587-3493
Fax: 801-581-3632
jbramble@lib.med.utah.edu

Library Administration & Management Round Table (LAMART)
Benjamin Wilson, Chair
Library Assistant, Circulation
Utah Valley University
801-863-8675
WILSONBN@uvu.edu

Library Instruction Round Table (LIRT)
Kacy Lundstrom, Chair
Reference Librarian
Utah State University, Utah State University
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Work Phone: 435-797-2285
kacy.lundstrom@usu.edu

Dale Larsen, Vice-Chair
Computer Professional
Marriott Library, University of Utah
1469 east 3045 south
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 581-8323
dale.larsen@utah.edu

Library Paraprofessional & Support Staff Round Table (LPSSRT)
Pam Grace, Chair
Cataloging Specialist
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
3343 Navajo Lane
Provo, UT 84604
Work Phone: 801-422-8116
pam_grace@byu.edu

Multicultural Services Round Table
Safi S. M. Safiullah, Chair
Program Coordinator/Outcome Lead
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Slat Lake City Public
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: 801 322-8136
Fax: 801 322-8191
ssafiullah@slcpl.org

Connie Lamb, Vice-Chair
Social Sciences Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
303 West 100 South
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801 422-6196
Fax: 801 422-0466
connie_lamb@byu.edu

Reference and Adult Services Round Table (RASRT)
Trish Hull, Chair
Manager
Magna Library Branch, Salt Lake County Library Services
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, Utah 84044
Work Phone: 801-944-7626
Fax: 801-250-6927
phull@slcolibrary.org

Maggie Mills, Vice-Chair
Library Manager
Salt Lake County Library System
4870 S 2700 W
Taylorsville, UT 84118
Work Phone: 801.944.7663
mmills@slcolibrary.org

Service & Technology Training Round Table (START)
Allyson Mower, Chair
Scholarly Communications & Copyright Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
295 South 1500 East
Salt Lake City, Utah 84112
Work Phone: 801-581-5458
allyson.mower@utah.edu

Ryan Combs, Vice-Chair
Assistant Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2247 HBLL
Provo, Utah 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6118
ryan_combs@byu.edu

Technical Services Round Table (TSRT)
Valeri Craigle, Vice-Chair
Access Technologies Librariann
S J Quinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-585-5475
Fax: 801-581-6897
craiglev@law.utah.edu

Young Adult Services Round Table (YART)

Ann-Marie Marchant, chair

Teen and Adult Services Librarian
Provo City Library
 
Stephanie Bertin, vice-chair
Teen Services Senior Librarian
Salt Lake County Library Services
Kearns Library
 

New Perspectives Round Table (NPRT)
Rebecca Schroeder, Chair
Monographic Acquisitions
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
6829 HBLL
Brigham Young Universtiy
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-6771
rebecca_schroeder@byu.edu

Michele Elnicky, Vice-Chair
Museum/Historical Collections Curator
Utah State Historical Society, State of Utah
300 South Rio Grande St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1182
Work Phone: 801-533-3574
Fax: 801-533-3504
melnicky@utah.gov

Trustees and Friends Round Table (TAFRT)
Paul N. Benner
5373 S. Green Street, Suite 300
Murray, UT 84123
D: 801-506-4147
P: 801-263-1444
C: 801-712-0225
E: paul.benner@phoenix.edu

Committee Chairs

Association Review Committee
Currently Vacant

Awards Committee
Michael Whitchurch
GIS: Information Commons Section Head
3326 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6345
michael_whitchurch@byu.edu

Bylaws
Scott Lanning
Reference & Strategic Planning Librarian
Southern Utah University, Sherratt Library
351 W. University Blvd.
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Work Phone: 435-865-8156
lanning@suu.edu

Conference Planning
Kim Fong, Chair
Manager
Salt Lake County Library System, Salt Lake County
3415 S 900 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-743-5008
kfong@slcolibrary.org

Continuing Education
Connie Lamb                          Karen Griggs
Brigham Young University,        Brigham Young University,
Lee Library                             Lee Library
Work Phone: 801-422-6196      Work Phone: 801-422-5708
connie_lamb@byu.edu             karen_Griggs@byu.edu

Finance
Andy Spackman
Business and Economics Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library
Brigham Young University
1212 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-3924
andy_spackman@byu.edu

Intellectual Freedom
Wanda Huffaker
Salt Lake County Library Services
801-944-7551
whuffaker@slcolibrary.org

Legislative
Steve Decker, Chair
Steven Decker
Director
Cedar City Public Library
303 N 100 E
Cedar City, UT 84720
Work Phone: 435 586-6661 x1001
Fax: 435 865-7280
dsteve@cedarcity.org

Membership
Adriane Juarez
Manager
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
Sprague Branch Library
2131 South 1100 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 594-8643
Fax: 801 322-8183
ajuarez@slcpl.org

Nominating
TBA

Public Relations
Rick Anderson
Associate Dean for Scholarly Resources and Collections
801-587-9989
rick.anderson@utah.edu

Publications
Lesli Baker
Utah Valley University
Work Phone: 801-863-8286
bakerle@uvu.edu

Research
Steve Decker
Director
Cedar City Public Library
303 N 100 East
Cedar City, UT 84720
Work Phone: 435-586-6661
Fax: 435-865-7280
dsteve@cedarcity.org

ULA Paraprofessional Certificate Review Board

Linda Liebhardt
Circulation Coordinator
Gerald R. Sherratt Library
Southern Utah University
351 West University Blvd.
Cedar City, UT  84720
435-865-8240
liebhardt@suu.edu