Past ULA Award Winners

2016

Librarian of the Year
Liesl Seborg (Salt Lake County Library)

Distinguished Service Award
Jeanne Le Ber (Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences)

Special Recognition Award
Anna Neatrour (J. Willard Marriott Library)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Susan Hamada (Salt Lake County Library Services)

2015

Librarian of the Year
John Spears (Salt Lake City Public Library)

Distinguished Service Award
Gene Nelson (Provo City Library)

Outreach Award
Debbie Ehrman (Salt Lake City Public Library)

2014

ULA Distinguished Service Award
Joan M. Stoddart (Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library University of Utah)

Librarian of the Year Award
Heather Novotny (Salt Lake County Library Services)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Crystal (Chris) Kamlowsky (Kearns library)

ULA Special Recognition Award
Ruby Cheesman (Bingham Creek Library)

ULA Outreach Award
Daisy A. Hodson (Summit County Library)

2013
ULA Distinguished Service Award
H. Julene Butler (Harold B. Lee Library,

Librarian of the Year Award
Carrie Rogers-Whitehead (Kearns Public Library)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Sue Alexander (Saratoga Springs Public Library)

ULA Special Recognition Award
Connie Lamb (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

Jeanne Layton Intellectual Freedom Award
DaNae Leu (Snow Horse Elementary School Library)

2012
ULA Distinguished Service Award
Linda Fields (Richfield City Library)

Librarian of the Year Award
Trish Hull (Salt Lake County Library Services–Riverton)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Sally M. Patrick (UUEHSL)

ULA Special Recognition Award
Dale Swensen (Brigham Young University Law Library)

2011
ULA Distinguished Service Award
Julianne Hinz (J. Willard Marriott Library-University of Utah)

Librarian of the Year Award
Sam Passey (Uintah County Library)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Friends of the Park City Library (Park City Library)

ULA Special Recognition Award
Donna L. Cardon (Provo City Library)

2010
ULA Distinguished Service Award
Janet Low (Orem Public Library)

Librarian of the Year Award
Kim Fong (Salt Lake County Library Services)

Special Service to Libraries Award
Dr. Kathleen Digre, MD (Professor of Neurology and Ophthalmology at the University of Utah School Of Medicine)

ULA Special Recognition Award
Kayla Willey (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

Legislative Award for Excellence in Political Affairs and Library Advocacy
Dr. Sharyl Smith

2009
Special Service to Libraries Award
North Utah County Library Consortium

Librarian of the Year
Samantha Hastings

ULA Distinguished Service Award
Randy J. Olsen

ULA Special Recognition Award
Vicky M. Turner

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004
Distinguished Service Award
Robert Murdoch Harold B. Lee Library BYU
Special Services Award
Steve Decker, Sue Harris, Suzanne Julian and Lori Nickerson Cedar City Library
Librarian of the Year
Sue Randleman North Logan Library
Special Recognition Award
Gerald Buttars Division Director of the Utah Library for the Blind
Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading
Carla Morris and Sharon Kuttler Provo City Library
Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading–Honorary Recognition
Governor Olene Walker

2003
Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading
Connie Gail Librarian, Enoch Elementary School

Librarian of the Year Award
Nancy Nessman, Director, The City Library, Salt Lake City Public Library

Distinguished Services Award
Amy Owen, Director, Utah State Library Division

Special Services Award
Intermountain Therapy Animals

Special Recognition Award
Marsha LeClair-Marzolf, Collection Development Coordinator, Salt Lake County Library System

President’s Award
Sue Hill, Director, Brigham City Public Library

LIRT Distinguished Award
Carol Hansen, Instruction Services Librarian, Stewart Library, Weber State University

2002
Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading
Sondra Jolovich-Motes, Principal, Mountain View Elementary School, Ogden
Catherine Montgomery, Principal, Lewis Elementary School, Ogden
Donna Corby, Principal, Dee Elementary School, Ogden

Librarian of the Year Award
Diana Graff, Dean of Library Services, Southern Utah University

Distinguished Services Award
Nancy Lombardo, University of Utah Eccles Health Sciences Library

Special Services Award
Terry Hutchinson, Trustee, Washington County Library

Special Recognition Award
Evan Baker, Uintah County Library

2001
Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading
KUED

Librarian of the Year Award
Peggy Erickson, Tooele City Librarian

Distinguished Services Award
Sterling Albrecht

Special Services Award
Davis County Commissioners

Special Recognition Award
Larry Ostler

2000
The Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading
Utah Governor Mike Leavitt and his wife Jacalyn

ULA Distinguished Service Award
Max Peterson, Director of Libraries, Utah State University

Librarian of the Year Award
Christie Reimschussel, Director, American Fork Library

Special Services to Libraries Award
Chip Ward, Development Services Manager, Utah State Library Division and
Jimmy Parker, Library Manager and Special Projects Manager, Family History Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Special Recognition Award
Christopher Anderson, ULA Executive Secretary/Treasurer

1999
Distinguished Service Award
Wayne Peay, Director of the Eccles Health Sciences Library at the University of Utah

Librarian of the Year Award
Salt Lake County Library System’s Carolyn Klatt, Senior Electronic Resources Librarian,

Special Service to Libraries Award
Director of the Morgan County Library, Jill Boydstun

Special Recognition Award
Sam Weller, owner of Sam Weller’s Books

1998
Distinguished Service Award
Helene B. Fairchild

Librarian of the Year Award
Dan Barr, Director of the Murray Public Library

Distinguished Service to Paraprofessionalism Award
Caroljean Hanson

Certificate of Achievement
Wendy Bishop

1997
Librarian of the Year Award
Wanda Robinson

Leave a Comment