Past ULA Award Winners

 

2014

 

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

 

Joan M. Stoddart (Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library University of
Utah)

 

 

Librarian of the Year Award

 

Heather Novotny (Salt Lake County Library Services)

 

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

 

Crystal (Chris) Kamlowsky (Kearns library)

 

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

 

Ruby Cheesman (Bingham Creek Library)

 

 

ULA Outreach Award

 

Daisy A. Hodson (Summit County Library)

 

2013


ULA Distinguished Service Award


H. Julene Butler (Harold B. Lee Library, 

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Carrie Rogers-Whitehead (Kearns Public Library)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Sue Alexander (Saratoga Springs Public Library)

 

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Connie Lamb (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

 

 

Jeanne Layton Intellectual Freedom Award

DaNae Leu (Snow Horse Elementary School Library)

 

 

2012

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Linda Fields (Richfield City Library)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Trish Hull (Salt Lake County Library Services–Riverton)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Sally M. Patrick (UUEHSL)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Dale Swensen (Brigham Young University Law Library)

 

 

2011

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Julianne Hinz (J. Willard Marriott Library-University of Utah)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Sam Passey (Uintah County Library)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Friends of the Park City Library (Park City Library)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Donna L. Cardon (Provo City Library)

 

 

2010

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Janet Low (Orem Public Library)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Kim Fong (Salt Lake County Library Services)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Dr. Kathleen Digre, MD (Professor of Neurology and Ophthalmology at the University of Utah School Of Medicine)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Kayla Willey (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

 

Legislative Award for Excellence in Political Affairs and Library Advocacy

Dr. Sharyl Smith

 

2009

Special Service to Libraries Award

North Utah County Library Consortium

 

Librarian of the Year

Samantha Hastings

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Randy J. Olsen

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Vicky M. Turner

 

2008

 

2007

 

2006

 

2005

 

2004

Distinguished Service Award

Robert Murdoch Harold B. Lee Library BYU

Special Services Award

Steve Decker, Sue Harris, Suzanne Julian and Lori Nickerson Cedar City Library

Librarian of the Year

Sue Randleman North Logan Library

Special Recognition Award

Gerald Buttars Division Director of the Utah Library for the Blind

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Carla Morris and Sharon Kuttler Provo City Library

Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading–Honorary Recognition

Governor Olene Walker

 

2003

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Connie Gail Librarian, Enoch Elementary School

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Nancy Nessman, Director, The City Library, Salt Lake City Public Library

 

Distinguished Services Award

Amy Owen, Director, Utah State Library Division

 

Special Services Award

Intermountain Therapy Animals

 

Special Recognition Award

Marsha LeClair-Marzolf, Collection Development Coordinator, Salt Lake County Library System

 

President’s Award

Sue Hill, Director, Brigham City Public Library

 

LIRT Distinguished Award

Carol Hansen, Instruction Services Librarian, Stewart Library, Weber State University

 

2002

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Sondra Jolovich-Motes, Principal, Mountain View Elementary School, Ogden

Catherine Montgomery, Principal, Lewis Elementary School, Ogden

Donna Corby, Principal, Dee Elementary School, Ogden

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Diana Graff, Dean of Library Services, Southern Utah University

 

Distinguished Services Award

Nancy Lombardo, University of Utah Eccles Health Sciences Library

 

Special Services Award

Terry Hutchinson, Trustee, Washington County Library

 

Special Recognition Award

Evan Baker, Uintah County Library

 

2001

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

KUED

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Peggy Erickson, Tooele City Librarian

 

Distinguished Services Award

Sterling Albrecht

 

Special Services Award

Davis County Commissioners

 

Special Recognition Award

Larry Ostler

 

2000

The Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading

Utah Governor Mike Leavitt and his wife Jacalyn

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Max Peterson, Director of Libraries, Utah State University

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Christie Reimschussel, Director, American Fork Library

 

Special Services to Libraries Award

Chip Ward, Development Services Manager, Utah State Library Division and
Jimmy Parker, Library Manager and Special Projects Manager, Family History Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

 

Special Recognition Award

Christopher Anderson, ULA Executive Secretary/Treasurer

 

1999

Distinguished Service Award

Wayne Peay, Director of the Eccles Health Sciences Library at the University of Utah

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Salt Lake County Library System’s Carolyn Klatt, Senior Electronic Resources Librarian,

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Director of the Morgan County Library, Jill Boydstun

 

Special Recognition Award

Sam Weller, owner of Sam Weller’s Books

 

1998

Distinguished Service Award

Helene B. Fairchild

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Dan Barr, Director of the Murray Public Library

 

Distinguished Service to Paraprofessionalism Award

Caroljean Hanson

 

Certificate of Achievement

Wendy Bishop

 

1997

Librarian of the Year Award

Wanda Robinson