ULA Officers
2012 – 2013
Executive Board
* indicates voting member
President
Adriane Juarez*
Director
Emporia Utah MLS Program
[email protected]
Mobile: 801-661-0457
Manager
Day-Riverside Branch Library
1575 West 1000 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801 594-8630
[email protected]
Past President
Linda Tillson*
Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
[email protected]
Vice President/President Elect
Patricia Hull *
Library Manager
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 801 944-7626
[email protected]
Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara
Professional Business Manager
North Branch, Weber County Library System
475 East 2600 N
Ogden, UT 84414
Work phone: 801-337-2650
[email protected]
Daniel Compton (term expires 2015)
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
[email protected]
Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
[email protected]
Recording Secretary
Brooke Corbin
[email protected]
Treasurer
Javaid Lal
[email protected]
Board of Directors
* Indicates voting member
President
Adriane Juarez*
Director
Emporia Utah MLS Program
[email protected]
Mobile: 801-661-0457
Manager
Day-Riverside Branch Library
1575 West 1000 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801 594-8630
[email protected]
Past President
Linda Tillson*
Director
Park City Library
P.O. Box 668
Park City, UT 84060
(435) 615-5605
[email protected]
Vice President/President Elect
Patricia Hull *
Library Manager
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
8339 West 3500 South
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 801 944-7626
[email protected]
Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara *
Professional Business Manager
North Branch, Weber County Library System
475 East 2600 N
Ogden, UT 84414
Work phone: 801-337-2650
[email protected]
Executive Director
Anna Neatrour
(801) 200-3129
[email protected]
Recording Secretary
Brooke Corbin
[email protected]
Treasurer
Javaid Lal
[email protected]
Members at Large
Suzanne Julian* (term expires 2013)
GIS/LIIL: Library Instruction Coordinator
2229 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work: 801-422-2813
[email protected]
Michael Freeman* (term expires 2013)
Director
Utah Valley University Library
801-863-8751
[email protected]
Daniel Compton * (term expires 2015)
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
[email protected]
Rebecca Schroeder * (term expires 2015)
6829 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-6771
[email protected]
Ruby Cheesman* (term expires 2014)
Manager
Bingham Creek Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4834 W 9000 S
West Jordan, UT 84081
Work Phone: 8019447688
[email protected]
Lyndi Hatch* (term expires 2014)
Youth Service Librarian
Salt Lake County Library System,
10100 S Petunia Way Sandy UT 84092
Phone: 801-944-7579
[email protected]
Section Chairs
Academic Section
Elizabeth Smart, Chair *
Digital Content Mgmt Chair/Scholarly Comm. Officer
2218-A HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
801-422-4995
[email protected]
Dianne Hirning, Vice-Chair
Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Dixie State College Library, Dixie State College
1779 E 790 South Circle
St. George, UT 84790
Work Phone: 435-652-7720
[email protected]
Public Section
Chair
Deborah Ehrman * (term expires 2014)
Assistant Director for Library Experiences
Salt Lake City – Main Branch,
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: 801-524-8204
Fax: 801-322-8194
[email protected]
Vice Chair
Eric Ikenouye,
Salt Lake City Library
[email protected]
School Section
Shay Woodruff-Walton *, Chair (term expires 2014)
[email protected]
Special Section
Randy Olsen, Chair *
Libraries Director
Church History Library,
15 East North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-1600
Work Phone: 801-240-5626
Fax: 801-240-3724
[email protected]
Dorothy Horan, Vice-Chair
Supervisor, User Guidance
FamilySearch, Family History Library
2733 W 6870 S
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801-240-6125
[email protected]
ALA Chapter Councilor
Kent Slade *
Director
Highland City Library
5400 W Civic Center Dr Suite 2
Highland, UT 84003
Work Phone: 801-772-4528
[email protected]
MPLA Representative
Christopher Lake *
Family History Library
1810 s. Main St. #518
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
[email protected]
Program Board Chair
Holly Okuhara *
[email protected]
Work Phone:801-337-2650
Extension:2654
UELMA Liaison
Vacant
UALC Liaison
Robert Murdoch
Assistant University Librarian
Harold B Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2060 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-5107
Fax: 801-422-0466
[email protected]
USL Liaison to TAFRT
Juan Tomás Lee
State Data Coordinator Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W, Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6769
Fax: 801-715-6767
[email protected]
Administrative/Ad Hoc Positions
Parliamentarian
Debbie Short
Serials Librarian
Utah Valley State College Library, UVSC
800 W University Pkwy
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801-863-6336
[email protected]
Historian
Paul Mogren
Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
2801 Juniper Way
Holladay, UT 84117
Work Phone: 801-581-3886
Fax: 801-585-3464
[email protected]
Utah State Library Liaison
Donna Jones Morris
Director/State Librarian
Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W
Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6770
Fax: 801-715-6767
[email protected]
Federal Relations Coordinator
Anna Neatrour
ULA Executive Director
[email protected]
(801) 200-3129
Round Table Chairs & Vice Chairs
Archives, Manuscripts & Special Collections Round Table (AMSC)
Chair
Paula Mitchell
LB 005C
Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT 84720
[email protected]
435-586-7945
Vice Chair
Catherine McIntyre
Archivist
800 W. University Parkway MS # 145
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801 863-8821
Fax: 801 863-7065
[email protected]
Association of College & Research Libraries (ACRL)
Chair
Alison Regan
Head of Scholarship and Research Services
Marriott Library, University of Utah
Work Phone: 8015813883
[email protected]
Vice Chair
Trevor Young
Reference/Instruction Librarian
Utah Valley University Library,
Utah Valley University
1509 N 1335 W Orem, UT 84057
Work Phone: 801-863-6846
[email protected]
Business Round Table (BURT)
Leticia Camacho, Chair
Business Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1521 HBLL
PROVO, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-1970
[email protected]
Children’s Services Round Table
Melinda Tooley, Chair
Youth Services Librarian
Hunter Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4740 W. 4100 S.
WVC, UT 84120
Work Phone: 801-944-7550
[email protected]
Stephanie Jewett, vice-chair
Youth Services Librarian
West Valley Library, Salt Lake County Library System
2880 W 3650 South
West Valley City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-944-7621
[email protected]
Genealogy Round Table (GENRT)
Chair
Patricia Hardesty
Research Consultant
Family History Library, Family History Library
35 N West Temple St
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-3440
Work Phone: 801-240-3478
Fax: 801-240-3355
[email protected]
Government Documents (GODORT)
Ross E. McPhail, Chair
Assistant Librarian and Adjunct Professor of Law
S.J. Quinney Law Library, University of Utah
332 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0731
Work Phone: 801 581-5838
[email protected]
Vice Chair
Brian Champion
[email protected]
Health Round Table (HEART)
Current Officers:
Chair
Stacy Vincent
Youth Services Librarian
Riverton Library
Salt Lake County Library Services
[email protected]
801-944-7671
12877 S 1830 W
Riverton, UT 84065
Vice-Chair
Amy Honisett
Eccles Health Sciences Library,
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Work Phone: 8019879246
[email protected]
Library Administration & Management Round Table (LAMART)
Chair
Vern Waters
Campus Librarian
Broadview University
[email protected]
Library Instruction Round Table (LIRT)
Chair
Dale Larsen
Marriott Library, University of Utah
1469 east 3045 south
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 581-8323
[email protected]
Vice Chair
Emily Buzicky
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Giovale Library, Westminster College of SLC
1840 South 1300 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Work Phone: 801-832-2257
Fax: 801-832-3109
[email protected]
Library Paraprofessional & Support Staff Round Table (LPSSRT)
Chair
Nancy Haight
Harold B. Lee Library,
Brigham Young University
Work Phone: 801-422-9191
[email protected]
Secretary
Allene Dotson (Salt Lake City Public Library)
[email protected]
Multicultural Services Round Table
Connie Lamb, Chair
Social Sciences Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
303 West 100 South
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801.422.6196
Fax: 801.422.0466
[email protected]
Tiffany Hudson , Vice Chair
Audio-Visual Selector
Salt Lake City – Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: (801)322-8161
[email protected]g
Reference and Adult Services Round Table (RASRT)
Chair
Kevin Oberhansly
Assistant Manager
3317 W 5900 S
Taylorsville, UT84118
Work Phone: 801 944-7551
[email protected]
Service & Technology Training Round Table (START)
Ryan Combs, Chair
Assistant Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2247 HBLL
Provo, Utah 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6118
[email protected]
Technical Services Round Table
Chair
Cheryl Lonebear, Grant Monitor, Ute Indian Tribe, [email protected]
Vice Chair
Jon Fackrell, [email protected]
Trustees and Friends Round Table
Juan Lee, Utah State Library Trustees Liaison
[email protected]
Young Adult Round Table (YART)
Chair
Stephanie Bertin
Assistant Manager, Sandy Library
Salt Lake County Library Services
10100 South Petunia Way
Sandy, UT 84092
801-944-7612
[email protected]
Vice Chair
Jamie Ward
Youth Services Librarian
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County
2675 S. 8950 W.
Magna, UT 84044
Work Phone: 944-7547
[email protected]
New Perspectives Round Table (NPRT)
Chair
Michele Elnicky
Museum/Historical Collections Curator
Utah State Historical Society, State of Utah
300 South Rio Grande St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1182
[email protected]
801-533-3574
Vice-Chair
Britt Fagerheim
Distance Ed Librarian Utah State University
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Work Phone: 435-797-2643
[email protected]
Committee Chairs
Association Review Committee
Currently Vacant
Awards Committee
Michael Whitchurch
Learning Commons Department Chair
3325 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6345
[email protected]
Bylaws
Scott Lanning
Reference & Strategic Planning Librarian
Southern Utah University, Sherratt Library
351 W. University Blvd.
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Work Phone: 435-865-8156
[email protected]
Conference Planning
Leslie Schow, Chair
Manager Salt Lake County Library System
13198 South 5600 West
Herriman, UT 84096
Work Phone: 8019447682
[email protected]