Past ULA Award Winners

 

2014

 

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

 

Joan M. Stoddart (Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library University of
Utah)

 

 

Librarian of the Year Award

 

Heather Novotny (Salt Lake County Library Services)

 

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

 

Crystal (Chris) Kamlowsky (Kearns library)

 

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

 

Ruby Cheesman (Bingham Creek Library)

 

 

ULA Outreach Award

 

Daisy A. Hodson (Summit County Library)

 

2013


ULA Distinguished Service Award


H. Julene Butler (Harold B. Lee Library, 

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Carrie Rogers-Whitehead (Kearns Public Library)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Sue Alexander (Saratoga Springs Public Library)

 

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Connie Lamb (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

 

 

Jeanne Layton Intellectual Freedom Award

DaNae Leu (Snow Horse Elementary School Library)

 

 

2012

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Linda Fields (Richfield City Library)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Trish Hull (Salt Lake County Library Services–Riverton)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Sally M. Patrick (UUEHSL)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Dale Swensen (Brigham Young University Law Library)

 

 

2011

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Julianne Hinz (J. Willard Marriott Library-University of Utah)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Sam Passey (Uintah County Library)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Friends of the Park City Library (Park City Library)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Donna L. Cardon (Provo City Library)

 

 

2010

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Janet Low (Orem Public Library)

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Kim Fong (Salt Lake County Library Services)

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Dr. Kathleen Digre, MD (Professor of Neurology and Ophthalmology at the University of Utah School Of Medicine)

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Kayla Willey (Harold B. Lee Library, BYU)

 

Legislative Award for Excellence in Political Affairs and Library Advocacy

Dr. Sharyl Smith

 

2009

Special Service to Libraries Award

North Utah County Library Consortium

 

Librarian of the Year

Samantha Hastings

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Randy J. Olsen

 

ULA Special Recognition Award

Vicky M. Turner

 

2008

 

2007

 

2006

 

2005

 

2004

Distinguished Service Award

Robert Murdoch Harold B. Lee Library BYU

Special Services Award

Steve Decker, Sue Harris, Suzanne Julian and Lori Nickerson Cedar City Library

Librarian of the Year

Sue Randleman North Logan Library

Special Recognition Award

Gerald Buttars Division Director of the Utah Library for the Blind

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Carla Morris and Sharon Kuttler Provo City Library

Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading–Honorary Recognition

Governor Olene Walker

 

2003

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Connie Gail Librarian, Enoch Elementary School

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Nancy Nessman, Director, The City Library, Salt Lake City Public Library

 

Distinguished Services Award

Amy Owen, Director, Utah State Library Division

 

Special Services Award

Intermountain Therapy Animals

 

Special Recognition Award

Marsha LeClair-Marzolf, Collection Development Coordinator, Salt Lake County Library System

 

President’s Award

Sue Hill, Director, Brigham City Public Library

 

LIRT Distinguished Award

Carol Hansen, Instruction Services Librarian, Stewart Library, Weber State University

 

2002

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

Sondra Jolovich-Motes, Principal, Mountain View Elementary School, Ogden

Catherine Montgomery, Principal, Lewis Elementary School, Ogden

Donna Corby, Principal, Dee Elementary School, Ogden

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Diana Graff, Dean of Library Services, Southern Utah University

 

Distinguished Services Award

Nancy Lombardo, University of Utah Eccles Health Sciences Library

 

Special Services Award

Terry Hutchinson, Trustee, Washington County Library

 

Special Recognition Award

Evan Baker, Uintah County Library

 

2001

Governor’s Award for the Promotion of Reading

KUED

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Peggy Erickson, Tooele City Librarian

 

Distinguished Services Award

Sterling Albrecht

 

Special Services Award

Davis County Commissioners

 

Special Recognition Award

Larry Ostler

 

2000

The Utah Library Association Governor’s Award for Promotion of Reading

Utah Governor Mike Leavitt and his wife Jacalyn

 

ULA Distinguished Service Award

Max Peterson, Director of Libraries, Utah State University

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Christie Reimschussel, Director, American Fork Library

 

Special Services to Libraries Award

Chip Ward, Development Services Manager, Utah State Library Division and
Jimmy Parker, Library Manager and Special Projects Manager, Family History Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

 

Special Recognition Award

Christopher Anderson, ULA Executive Secretary/Treasurer

 

1999

Distinguished Service Award

Wayne Peay, Director of the Eccles Health Sciences Library at the University of Utah

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Salt Lake County Library System’s Carolyn Klatt, Senior Electronic Resources Librarian,

 

Special Service to Libraries Award

Director of the Morgan County Library, Jill Boydstun

 

Special Recognition Award

Sam Weller, owner of Sam Weller’s Books

 

1998

Distinguished Service Award

Helene B. Fairchild

 

Librarian of the Year Award

Dan Barr, Director of the Murray Public Library

 

Distinguished Service to Paraprofessionalism Award

Caroljean Hanson

 

Certificate of Achievement

Wendy Bishop

 

1997

Librarian of the Year Award

Wanda Robinson

 

ULA Awards & Definitions

 

To submit a nomination click here

ULA AWARD DEFINITIONS 

Distinguished Service Award:

The Committee will select an individual with the most significant record of contribution throughout her/his career.

Qualification:

The nominee must have been a member of ULA for at least 10 years, although not necessarily consecutive.  Membership in another state, regional, or national professional library association can be substituted for up to 5 of the required years.

Criteria:

Nominees will have been recognized by their colleagues as giving exceptional service to library patrons and the profession.  Typically such recognition will have been demonstrated by positions held in professional associations; a record of publication or professional presentations; special recognition given by a community,  college/university/school; or other user group; or other forms of acknowledgment such as awards, citations, and letters of praise.        

 

Librarian of the Year Award:

The Committee will select an individual with the most outstanding contribution to librarianship in the State of Utah for the previous calendar year.   

Qualification:

The nominee for this award must have been a member of ULA for at least the past year and should not have received this award in the past.  

Criteria:

Nominees will have accomplished a significant contribution to librarians and/or librarianship. Examples of such accomplishement may include:

  • Leading or contributing significantly to an effort to improve service or operations in a single library or library system,
  • Delivering an unusual level or quality of service to a patron community.
  • Designing or developing a new library facility, service, or operation.
  • Publishing a highly respected professional book or article.
  • Promoting the role of libraries in society and the value of librarianship as a profession
  • Securing new funding for a library or library system.

 

Special Service to Libraries Award:

The Committee will select an individual or group who has demonstrated remarkable support for libraries and librarians through a single effort or sustained contribution.  

Qualification:

Nominees will have been directly involved in promoting library services in a public service, volunteer, or other non-paid capacity for at least one year.

Criteria:

The nominee need not be a member of ULA but should be employed or a volunteer at a Utah library. Nominees will have furthered library services through assistance with building construction, funding, volunteer service, or other means of promoting libraries and literacy.   Community spirit and investment of personal time will characterize the nominee(s) selected for this award.

 

Special Recognition Award:

This special award strives to recognize librarians who have served in or assisted with the management of ULA in leadership or organizational positions.  This individual may be nominated by the ULA board or by someone familiar with the work done to further the work of ULA.  This award need not be given every year.

Qualification:

Must have been a member of ULA during the time of recognition.

Criteria:

The nominee must be a member of ULA and have shown true dedication to the cause of ULA during the time of leadership.  The contribution recognized may have happened continuously or over more than one time period. This can take the form of continuous leadership/contribution, a unique contribution to the association, or outstanding recognition.

 

Legislative Award for Excellence in Political Affairs and Library Advocacy:

The committee will select an individual or group who has demonstrated consistent dedication to being an advocate for libraries on the national, state or local political stage.

Qualification:

The nominee need not work in a library or be a member of ULA but needs to have been politically active. Nomination for this award does not prohibit the awardee from being nominated for any other Utah Library Association award or merit.

Criteria:

The nominee must have a proven history of leadership or legislative activism in politically supporting library advocacy and/or issues. He/she is one who, it is presumed, will continue such activism and/or advocacy on behalf of libraries and librarianship.

 

Outreach Award:

The Outreach Award honors an individual or group who has made notable outreach efforts to expand library services or access to information to underrepresented populations.

Qualifications:

Nominees must be current ULA members or include at least one current ULA member if a group is nominated.

Criteria:

Nominees for the outreach award must have demonstrated significant outreach efforts to encourage the use of library services or to improve access to information for underrepresented populations. This award defines underrepresented populations broadly to include any user group that was previously underserved prior to the nominee’s outreach efforts. The significant outreach efforts may be the initiation of a major outreach project, the completion of a major outreach project, or represent sustained outreach efforts over time.

Click here for previous award winners